第八届中国英语教学国际研讨会日程

 

总日程(Program Overview)PDF点此下载。

 

论坛(Forums)日程PDF点此下载。

 

专题研讨(Symposia)日程PDF点此下载。

 

工作坊(Workshops)日程PDF点此下载。

 

分组发言(Individual Papers)日程点此下载。

 

论文展示(Posters)日程点此下载。

 

注:以上日程非最终版本。本站将随时更新。

 

第八届中国英语教学国际研讨会总日程

PROGRAM OVERVIEW

 

 

 

 

Thursday 19th October

Time

Session

Venue

09:00-21:00

Registration

 

19:30-21:30

CELEA Standing Council Meeting

 

 

Friday 20th October, Day 1

Time

Session

Venue

07:30-08:20

Registration

 

08:30-09:00

Opening Ceremony

Chair: NAN Jianchong (Vice president of CELEA, Director of Educational Administration, XISU)

 

Speech by WEN Qiufang, President of CELEA

Speech by WANG Junzhe, President of XISU

Speech by XU Jianzhong, Secretary General of CELEA, Editor-in-chief of FLTRP

 

 

09:00-09:20

Certificate Award Ceremony

Chair: XU Jianzhong (Secretary General of CELEA, Editor-in-chief of FLTRP)

 

Letter of Appointment awarding for the newly elected CELEA council members

Certificate awarding for the past CELEA Council members

Certificate awarding for CELEA Honorary Membership

 

 

09:20-10:20

Plenary Address 1

Chair: WEN Qiufang (Beijing Foreign Studies University)

 

Speaker: Nick ELLIS (University of Michigan)

Title: Usage-based second language acquisition: Implicit and explicit learning

 

10:20-10:40

Coffee Break

 

10:40-11:40

Plenary Address 2

Chair: MIAO Xingwei (Beijing Normal University)

 

Speaker: LIANG Maocheng (Beijing Foreign Studies University)

Title: Automated writing evaluation with artificial neural networks

 

11:50-13:30

Lunch

 

13:30-15:35

Parallel Session (1)

 

 

13:30-15:30

Symposia

 

13:30-16:55

East-Asia Forum

 

13:30-15:35

Individual Papers

 

15:35-15:55

Coffee Break

 

15:55-18:25

Parallel Session (2)

 

 

15:55-17:55

Symposia

 

15:55-18:25

Individual Papers

 

18:25-19:30

Supper

 

19:30-21:00

Workshop

Chair: HEI Yuqin (Xi’an International Studies University)

 

Speaker: Rybold Gary (Irvine Valley College)

Title: Learning how to use critical thinking-based instructional strategies for English language learners in oral communication classrooms

 

 

 

PROGRAM OVERVIEW

 

 

 

Saturday 21st October, Day 2

Time

Session

Venue

07:30-08:30

Registration

 

08:30-09:30

Plenary Address 3

Chair: WANG Junju (Shandong University)

 

Speaker: Claire KRAMSCH (University of California, Berkeley)

Title: Translating culture in the language

 

09:30-10:30

Plenary Address 4

Chair: SHI Jian

 

Speaker: ZHA Mingjian (Shanghai International Studies University)

Title: Teaching English as a specialized and humanistic subject

 

10:30-10:50

Coffee Break  

 

10:50-12:05

Parallel Session (3)

Individual Papers

 

12:05-13:30

Lunch

 

13:30-15:35

Parallel Session (4)

 

 

13:30-15:30

Symposia

 

13:30-15:35

Individual Papers

 

15:35-15:55

Coffee Break

 

15:55-18:25

Parallel Session (5)

 

 

15:55-17:55

Symposia

 

15:55-18:25

Individual Papers

 

18:25-19:30

Supper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PROGRAM OVERVIEW

 

 

 

Sunday 22nd October, Day 3

Time

Session

Venue

08:30-10:30

Parallel Session (6)

 

 

08:30-10:30

Symposia

 

 

08:30-10:10

Individual Papers

 

10:10-10:30

Coffee Break

 

10:30-11:30

Plenary Address 5

Chair: SUN Youzhong (Beijing Foreign Studies University)

 

Speaker: JIANG Yajun (Xi’an International Studies University)

Title:

 

11:30-12:00

Closing Ceremony

Chair: ZHANG Shengting (Vice Dean of SES, XISU)

 

Speech by the new President of CELEA

Speech by DANG Zhengsheng, Vice president of XISU

 

 

12:00-13:30

Lunch

 

 

Ë  In this program, all contributors are coded as follows:

 

·      the first digit refers to the day of the event

·      the second digit refers to the types of events, which include plenary addresses (A), symposia (B), individual papers (C), posters (D), workshop (E), and forum (F)

·      the third digit(s) refers to the ordinal number of symposiums, lecture groups or posters

·      the fourth digit refers to the ordinal number of the presentation in each symposium, individual papers

·      contribution of plenary addresses, posters, workshops, and forums are coded without the fourth digit

·      e.g. “2-C-10-4” refers to the 4th presentation of individual paper group 10 on day 2

 

 

Ë  Regarding the types of events

 

·      Plenary Addresses: 60-minute presentations; speakers may fill up the entire period, but are suggested to leave 10 minutes for Q&A.

 

·      Symposia: for these pre-organized thematic events, the presentations may follow the order as listed or the coordinator(s)’ arrangement and the format of organization may differ; with each symposium, the distribution across available time is up to the coordinators.

 

·      Individual Papers: individuals presentations follow a strict format of 20 minutes of presentation + 5 minutes of discussion; speakers are urged to stick to the format described so that participants know what is happening; in the case of cancellations, the scheduled order and time of presentation should be preserved.

 

·      Posters: put up on poster boards from 20th October onwards; authors are expected to be present at their posters during the schedule poster sessions.

 

·      Workshop: held on 20th October (Day 1) evening. Dr. Gary Rybold will lead a discussion on “Learning how to use critical thinking-based instructional strategies for English language learners in oral communication classrooms”; audiences are expected to participate in the discussion with questions and comments.

 

·      Forum: held on 20th October (Day 1) afternoon, lasting 3 hours; six experts will lead a discussion on “The English textbooks in East-Asia”, and audiences are expected to participate in the discussion with questions and comments.